Fourteen distinct conference sessions entailing more than 60 presentations and seminars. That’s what’s in store for attendees who sign up for SUR/FIN 2010, set to take place June 14–17 at Devos Place in Grand Rapids, Mich.

Conference details for the sessions—which are open to all attendees—are as follows:

Session 1: Surface Finishing & Sustainability—What does it Mean?
How surface finishing can meet today’s needs without compromising the needs of future generations
Co-chairs: Peter Gallerani, Christian Richter

2 p.m.–3 p.m.
Keynote: Technology Networking and Technological Pathways for Sustainable Development of the Metal Finishing Industry
Speaker: Dr. Yinlun Huang

3p.m.–3:30 p.m.
Water Footprinting and Sustainability—Goals for Finishing
Speaker: TBD

Session 2:Innovations in Surface Finishing
Chair: Melissa Klingenberg

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
Microsurface Characteristics/Optimization of Textured Dies for High-Speed Coining
Speaker: Uvon Tolber, U.S. Mint

2:30 p.m –3 p.m.
Immersion Bronze Plating
Speaker: Dr. Sergey Kruglikov Consultants

3 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
HPLC Study on Copper Plating Chemistry
Speaker: Haiyan Zhang, 3M Company

3:30 p.m.–4 p.m.
Hard Anodizing for Aluminum with Increased Wear Resistance
Speaker: Dr. Xavier Albert Ventura, Laboratory of Electrochemical Research & Development

4 p.m.–4: 30 p.m.
Brush Plating a Metal Matrix Composite, Cobalt-Chromium Carbide
Speaker: Sid Clouser, SIFCO Applied Concepts

4 p.m.–5 p.m.
High-Speed Bulk Plating for 50 to 500 kg Charges
Speaker: Juergen Fischer, University of North Dakota

5 p.m.–6 p.m.

Session 3: Economic Summit
8 a.m.–9 a.m.
Is the U.S. Economy in Recovery Mode?
Speaker: Ken Mayland, president, Clearview Economics

Session 4: Recent Advances in Surface Finishing Research
Chair: Jennings Taylor

8 a.m.–8:30 a.m.
Improvement of Corrosion Resistance of Magnesium by Anodizing in Alkaline Electrolytes
Speaker: Alp Manavbasi, METALAST International

8:30 a.m.– 9 a.m.
Alloy Plating of Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries
Speaker: Glenn Sklar

9 a.m.–9: 30 a.m.
Developments in Black Electroless Nickel Coatings
Speaker: Duncan Beckett, MacDermid plc

9:30 a.m. –10 a.m.
Advanced Energy Saving Dual Purpose Alternative Anodize Process Produces Types I, II, IIB, and III High Production and Selective Brush Anodize
Speaker: Fred Schaedel, Anodic Tech Services (ATS)

10 a.m.–10:30 a.m.
Membrane Technology by Electroplating Processes
Speaker: Alexander Jimenez, Coventya GmbH

10:30–11 a.m.
Progress in Deposition of Wear- and Corrosion-Resistant Composite Alloys
Speaker: Len Nanis, Datalab

Session 5: Surface Finishing Environment Health and Safety
Chair: Jerry Philips

8 a.m.–8:30 a.m.
Electrochemical Reagent-Free Treatment of Wastewater
Speaker: Dr. Sergey Kruglikov, S.S., Kruglikov Consultants

8:30–9 a.m.
Responsibility Environment Law of Prevention
Speaker: Dr. Xavier Albert Ventura, Laboratory of Electrochemical Research & Development

9 a.m.–9:30 a.m.
Environmentally Friendly, Water-Based Anticorrosive Coatings Based on Oxy-Amino-Phosphate of Magnesia
Speaker: Arieh Calahorra, Pigmentan Ltd.

9:30 a.m.–10 a.m.
Tanks & Liners: Is Conventional Wisdom or Reliance on Internet-Based Answers Putting Your Company at Risk?
Speaker: Curtis Goad, Goad Co.

10 a.m.–10:30 a.m.
Voluntary Protection Programs for the Metal Finisher
Speaker: Fred Mueller, CEF, General Magnaplate Corporation

Session 6: EPA & Fume Suppressants: What’s Next?
How industry & EPA are addressing the search for replacements, and how might this affect the entire industry.
Chair: Christian Richter

2 p.m –2:30 p.m.
Non-PFOS, Permanent Mist Suppressants for Hard Chrome Plating, Decorative Chrome Plating, and Chrome Etch Applications
Speakers: Neil Patton, Atotech Deutschland Gmbh; Gene Barlowe, Atotech USA, Inc.

Session 7: New Frontiers in Corrosion Research
Chair: James Lindsay

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
On the Influence of Texturing on Corrosion Resistance of Electrogalvanized Steel Sheets After Sheet Metal Forming
Speaker: Erfan Abbasi, Islamic Azad University of Saveh Branch

2:30 p.m.–3 p.m.
The Effects of 3D Surface Topography and Lubricant on Electrogalvanized Sheet Metal Corrosion Resistance During Deep Drawing Process
Speaker: Erfan Abbasi, Islamic Azad University of Saveh Branch

3 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
New Developments in Corrosion Testing: Theory, Methods, and Standards
Speaker: Klaus Wojczykowski, Coventya, Inc.

3:30 p.m.–4 p.m.
Evaluation of DC and AC Electrochemical Techniques as Alternatives to Salt Spray Testing for Evaluation of the Corrosion Behavior of Decorative and Functional Metal Coatings
Speaker: G. Vara, Fundacion, CIDETEC

4 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Corrosion Resistance Mechanism of Chromium-Free, Zinc-Rich Paint Film on Scratched Surfaces
Speaker: Masayuki Tsujimoto, Yuken Industry Co. Ltd.

4:30–5 p.m.
Progress in Deposition of Wear and Corrosion-Resistant Composite Alloys
Speaker: Len Nanis, Datalab

Session 8: Department of Defense Military Vehicle Workshop
Chair: Dr. Keith Legg

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
U.S. Department of Defense 2009 Memorandum and Efforts to Eliminate Cadmium, Hexavalent Chromium, and High-VOC Paints
Speaker: Bruce Sartwell, SERDP/ESTCP

2:30 p.m.–3 p.m.
DoD Coatings Issues & Concerns for Military Vehicles
Speaker: Carl Handsy, TARDEC

3:30–4 p.m
OEM Perspective
Speaker: Bob Hathaway, Oshkosh Truck

4 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
Supplier Perspective
Speaker: Jay Burkard, Burkard Industries

5 p.m.–6p.m.

5:30 p.m.–10 p.m.

Session 9: Surface Finishing in a Chrom(ate)-Free World
Trivalent Chromium Substitutes for Zinc, Zinc Alloys and Hard Chrome—What Works vs. What Doesn’t
Chair: Eric Olander

8 a.m.–8:30 a.m.
Update: Trivalent Chromium Conversion Coatings, Top Coat Technology and Zinc & Zinc Alloy Systems
Speaker: Toshiaki Murai, Dipsol of America

8:30 a.m.–9 a.m.
An Overview of Hard Chromium Plating Using Trivalent Chromium Solutions
Speaker: Patrick Benaben, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne

9 a.m.–9:30 a.m.
Trivalent Chromium Conversion Layers on Zinc and Zinc Alloys: Evolution & Perspectives
Speaker: Lionel Thiery, Coventya SAS

Session 10: Surface Finishing: Science vs. Art
Learning the right tools to reduce waste and increase efficiency
Chair: Dr. Alan Rose

8 a.m.–8:30 a.m.
Increasing Vibratory Efficiency by Optimizing the Choice of Media Shape Relative to Part Geometry
Speaker: William P. Nebiolo, REM Chemicals, Inc.

8:30 a.m.–9 a.m.
Next Generation of Tooling Concept for Pattern Electroplating
Speaker: Alan Rose, Elsyca NV

9 a.m.–9:30 a.m.
The Role of Aspect Ratio in the Plating of PCBs
Speaker: Dr. Sergey S. Kruglikov, S.S. Kruglikov Consultants

9:30 a.m.–10 a.m.
You Know You’re in When…
Speaker: Ralph V. Dixon, Basically Nickel, Inc.

10 a.m.–10:30 a.m.
Oxalic-Acid Chemically Accelerated Vibratory Surface Finishing
Speaker: Juergen Fischer, University of North Dakota

Session 11: Department of Defense Military Vehicle
The U.S. Military’s emerging transport and vehicle needs.
Chair: Dr. Keith Legg

8 a.m.–8:30 a.m.
Inorganic & Organic Finishes for Fasteners and Other Components
Speakers: Jim Soma, Magni, and Fred Schultz, Doerken (invited)

8:30 a.m.–9 a.m.
HVOF for Vehicle Hydraulics
Speaker: Otto Rajtora, Caterpillar

9 a.m. –9:30 a.m.
Electroplated Alternatives to Hard Chromium
Speakers: Diana Ficchini, Integran (invited); John Kinne, Xtalic (invited)

9:30 a.m.–10 a.m.
Aluminum, Mg Treatments (Conversion, Anodize)
Speaker: NAVAIR (invited)

10 a.m.–10:30 a.m.
High Hard Armor Coatings
Speaker: TBD

Session 12: Cross-Over Opportunities in Organic Finishing
Chair: Scott Bultman

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
Pretreatment from Different Levels
Speaker: Ken Pelak, Broadmoor Products, Inc.

2:30 p.m.–3 p.m.
Fundamentals of Powder Coating
Speaker: Rodger Talbert, PCI

3 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
The E-Coatings Process
Speaker: Gary Weaver, The E-Coat Project

3:30 p.m.–4 p.m.
Applied Costs to Paint a Typical Substrate
Speaker: Rich Saddler, Herman Miller

Session 13: Policy And Technology—Drivers for Change
Co-Chairs: Christian Richter, Jeff Hannapel

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
NASF Public Policy Update: Key Emerging Regulations & Trends for Finishing and Fabricated Metals
Speakers: Christian Richter, Jeff Hannapel, The Policy Group

2:30 p.m.–3 p.m.
European Union & Nickel Hazards—The Future of Nickel Use in the Finishing Industry
Speaker: Tony Hart, The Nickel Institute

3 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
Nickel & Chromium: Ontario Air Emission Standards and Implications for Surface Finishing
Speaker: Lyle Safronetz, ValeInco

3:30 p.m.–4 p.m.
USEPA—Study & Action on Fume Suppressants in the Finishing Industry
Speaker: Erin Newman, USEPA Region 5

4 p.m.–4:30 p.m.
REACH Update: Latest Developments for Global Supply Chain
Speakers: TBD

Session 14: Surface Technology and the Aerospace Industry
Co-Chairs: Mike Barnstead, Stephen Gaydos

2 p.m.–2:30 p.m.
Aerospace Coatings & Surface Treatments in North America: Responding to Global Regulatory Changes
Speaker: Dr. Keith Legg, Rowan Technology

2:30 p.m.–3 p.m.
Cold Spray Aluminum to Repair Damaged Aluminum Coatings
Speaker: Stephen Gaydos, Boeing Research & Technology

3 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
Localized Permanent Repair of Damaged Hard Chromium Plating or High Velocity Oxygen Fuel (HVOF) Thermal Spray Coating
Speaker: Mary Gilman, Boeing C-17 Pollution Prevention Program

3:30 p.m.–4 p.m.
Meeting the Challenge of Improvement of Aerospace Corrosion Resistance Through Complete Removal of Chromates from the Coating System
Speaker: Roger D. Brown, AkzoNobel Aerospace Coatings

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.
‘CAR’ PANEL PRESENTATION Speakers: Jay Baron, Ph.D.; Brett C Smith; and Bernard Swiecki

6:30 p.m.–9 p.m.
(on the SUR/FIN show floor)

8:30 a.m.–11 a.m.
Closing Session: Environmental Regulations and Their Trends in the Automotive Sector
Speakers: USCAR Panel

Don’t miss out on this tremendous educational opportunity. Register online for SUR/FIN 2010. While you’re there, be sure to make your hotel reservations at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel.